Contact our Friendly Staff Now 0800 4 Payroll, +64 9 280 0328 or enquiries@keylink.co.nz

KeyLink Payroll Services

Focused on your Payroll Processing,
so you don't need to be

From 1 to 200 employees

For as little as $140 per month

KeyLink Payroll Services Privacy Policy

Last Updated 20 June 2020

Scope

This privacy statement applies to personal information collected by KeyLink Payroll Services Limited (KeyLink)

Purpose

The purpose of this privacy statement is to let customers and their employees know when we collect personal information and what we do with it. We do not use, share, or disclose person information collected or received, except as set out in this statement.

Why do we collect personal information?

KeyLink collects personal information to carry out its functions, which includes:

  • processing payrolls
  • filing employment information with the IRD
  • submitting payments to banks

When we collect personal information

We collect personal information:

  • as part of processing payrolls on behalf of your employer
  • when you use our websites
  • when performing Identity Verification and Proof of Residence as required to meet our responsibilities under Anti-Money Laundering and Counter Financing of Terrorism legislation. (AML/CFT)

How we collect personal information

We collect personal information using the following methods:

  • receiving information from your employer
  • receiving information from government agencies
  • voluntarily provided on our website
  • voluntarily provided by e-mail
  • collected from information publicly available on the internet
  • tracking information collected using cookies, and clear gifs
  • when verifying identity and residential address

Holding of information

When you provide personal information, it will be held by KeyLink. It may be stored or accessed on behalf of KeyLink by authorised third parties (such as third-party contractors) to the extent that is necessary, for example for them to adminster or work on the site/systems. We will store and keep it secure in accordance with the Privacy Act 1993 and agents will be subject to KeyLink’s information security and privacy requirements.

Disclosure of information

Information held by KeyLink may be disclosed for the following reasons:

  • responding to official requests from Government agencies as required by law
  • responding to requests from ACC
  • for the purposes of verifying identity and address as required by AML/CFT.

KeyLink will not otherwise disclose personal information provided or collected unless you otherwise provide consent (for example, if we contact you to request consent to refer your incident to an appropriate agency) or as required or otherwise permitted by law.

Use of personal information

We will generally only use personal information provided to us for the purpose it was provided (for example, to provide payroll services or AML/CFT). We may also use personal information provided to us for other reasons permitted under the Privacy Act (with your consent, for a directly related purpose, or where the law permits or requires it).

Records and retention of personal information

KeyLink will only retain personal information while it is required for the purposes for which the information may lawfully be used.

Rights of access and correction

Your rights

You have the right to:

  • find out from us whether we hold personal information about you
  • access that information, and if applicable
  • request corrections to that information.

If KeyLink has a good reason for refusing a request for correction, you are entitled to request that a statement be attached to the information of the correction that was sought but not made.

If you want to check personal information that we hold, please email the Privacy Officer at info@keylink.co.nz

For more information on the privacy laws in New Zealand and contact details for the Office of the Privacy Commissioner, please visit their website. www.privacy.org.nz

Security

KeyLink has security measures in place to prevent the loss, misuse, and alteration of information under our control. To maintain the cyber security of KeyLink systems and information, KeyLink systems are subject to ongoing monitoring (including activity logging), analysis and auditing.

KeyLink Payroll Updates

Hear what our clients think:

PhotoLife JetPark ProVision Aotearoa Credit Union